Extension Information

Disclaimer: Please always check with the Immigration Bureau of Japan website for the most updated information. All information on this page is used for reference. Any specific questions should be asked directly to your contracting organization or PAs via email. 

 

All JET participants are issued with a work visa with a 3-year Period of Stay. As you approach the completion of 3 years in Japan, you will have to renew your visa before it expires. Therefore you must apply for an extension. This is known as an “Extension of Period of Stay” (zairyu kikan koshin 在留期間更新) You may apply for an extension 3 months before your visa expires. Please note that you may lose your status of employment even if you only go over one day without extending your visa.

The visa extension process will require you to visit one of the Regional Immigration Bureau branch offices located in Fukuoka City or Kitakyushu City  at least twice (see below for maps and hours). Since these offices are only open on weekdays during regular working hours, you’ll need to make at least two trips during regular work-days to complete this process.

You may be granted Special Leave (tokkyu 特休) for these trips, so it is recommended that you discuss this procedure and your plans with your contracting organization (CO). You should also speak to them about Item 13 “Desired Length of Extension” on the application form.

Please visit the Immigration Bureau of Japan website for the most updated information for the Application for Extension of Period of Stay

 

If you’re ready! Let’s start with your first visit.

Locations of Regional Immigration Bureaus

Click here for more information on the locations.

Fukuoka Immigration Office

Hours:  9:00 to 12:00, and 13:00 to 16:00 (except for Saturdays, Sundays and national holidays)
Tel: 092-717-5422

 

Kitakyushu Office

Hours:  9:00 to 12:00, and 13:00 to 16:00 (except for Saturdays, Sundays and national holidays)
Tel: 093-582-6915