↑ Return to Visa Information

Extending Your Period of Stay

Extension Information

Disclaimer: Please always check with the Immigration Bureau of Japan website for the most updated information. All information on this page is used for reference. Any specific questions should be asked directly to your contracting organization or PAs via email.    All JET participants are issued with a work visa with a 3-year Period of Stay. …

View page »

Your First Visit

First Trip to the Immigration Office Following things you will need Application for Extension of Period of Stay (zairyu kikan koushin kyoka shinseisho 在留期間更新許可申請書) Passport Residence Card A photo (4cm by 3cm) (Note: This photo can be taken at any photo booth.) The four items above should be enough but please ask your contracting organization …

View page »

Your Second Visit

Second Trip to the Immigration Office Following things you will need Postcard the immigration office sent you Passport Residence Card 4,000 yen Revenue Stamp (shunyu inshi or 収入印紙) This is purchased at the immigration office often on another floor. Please ask the immigration office for details. Submitted the postcard along with your passport and residence …

View page »